Samish Job Assignments 2017

Founding Teacher: Zoketsu Norman Fischer
Red Cedar Guiding Teacher: Nomon Tim Burnett

Norman's Jisha (teacher's assistant): Ruth Ozeki
Jisha for teachers besides Norman: Ewan McGee

Retreat Manager: Talus Latona
Ino (head of Zendo) Connie Martin
Assistant Ino: Hannah Sullivan
Registrar / Dana: Judith Koontz
Work Leader
:  Jaren Hoppe-Leonard                                      

Doshi: (Please see separate Priest & Teachers Schedule) 
Flo Rublee, Chris Burkhart, Allison Tait
Jiko (help with all services and zendo openings): 
Kate Korn-McKenna (1st half), Marilyn Withers (2nd half)  

Dokusan: Nomon Tim Burnett, Myoshin Kate McCandless, Shinmon Michael Newton,
                 Eko Jeff Kelley, Sokaku Kathie Fischer, Kotatsu John Bailes

Sewing Teacher: Chris Burkhart
Jiko Trainer: Kate McKenna; Doshi Trainer: Michael Newton; 
Doanryo Trainer: Connie Martin & Kate McCandless;  Tenken Trainer: Joe Ryan;  
Sound Engineer Trainer: Fredda Jaffe

Tenken (time keeper):  John Wiley (1st half)Robyn Ellenbogen (2nd half)
Echo Han: Tuli Candela (1st half), Claire Talbot (2nd half)

Morning Doan: Lee Nelson              Morning Kokyo: Bill Moniger
Noon DoanLee Nelson                   Noon Kokyo:  Carrie Stambaugh
Evening Doan: Carrie Stambaugh   Evening Kokyo: Bill Moniger

Chiden (altar cleaner): Diana Deering   Assistant Chiden: Robert Kucklick
Flower Chiden: Eric Schmidt,   Assistant Flower Chiden: Jenine Lillian
Sound Engineer: Bob Penny 
                   
Soku (head server): Nate Larson
Tea Servers: Fredda Jaffe, Elaine Held, Rita Eagle, Judith Daylen

Breakfast Dishes: Alec Hovard (Coordinator), Elizabeth MacDonald, 
   Jane Flint (1st half), Jeffrey Harker (2nd half)
Lunch Dishes:  Dale Withers (Coordinator), Gene Fraser, Gretchen Van Dyke
Dinner Dishes: Frankie Borison (Coordinator),  Jemi Reis McDonald, 
   Ben Arsenault (1st half), Julie Aegerter (2nd half)

Food Prep: David Bruke (Coordinator), Joan Maurer, Ellen Falconer,
   Desiree Webster (1st half)/Linda Mariz (2nd half)
Dining Hall CrewJanna Allgood (Coordinator), Kaye Simard, Maya Elrick, Patricia Starr

General Labor for work period: (Some people assigned to the above jobs may be excused
from the afternoon work period. The work leader will let you know during the work meeting.) 
Everyone else will receive a work assignment from the Work Leader during daily Work Meeting.

 

Red Cedar Zen Community

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software