Samish Workzen Assignments 2018                                   UPDATED JUNE 19

Founding Teacher: Zoketsu Norman Fischer
Red Cedar Guiding Teacher: Nomon Tim Burnett

Norman's Jisha (teacher's assistant): Ruth Ozeki
Jisha for teachers besides Norman: A Robin Orden

Retreat Manager: Talus Latona
Ino (head of Zendo)
Hannah Sullivan
Assistant Ino: Ewan Magie, Kate Korn-McKenna
Registrar / Dana: Judith Koontz
Work Leader
:  Nate Larson

Doshi: (Please see separate Priest & Teachers Schedule) Susan Elbe, Flo Rublee

Jiko (help with all services and zendo openings):
Andrea Jacoby (1st half), John Green (2nd half)  

Dokusan: Nomon Tim Burnett, Myoshin Kate McCandless,
         Shinmon Michael Newton, Eko Jeff Kelley

Trainers:        Sewing Teacher: Chris Burkhart
Jiko Trainer: Ewan Magie ; Doshi Trainer: Chris Burkhart; 
Doanryo Trainer: Kate Korn-McKenna;  Tenken Trainer: John Wiley;  
Sound Engineer Trainer: Blake White

Tenken (time keeper) Lulu Wong (1st half) Bob Andrews (2nd half)
Echo Han: Diana Deering
Wakeup Bell: Lulu Wong (2nd half)

Morning Doan:  Jeff Bickner                                                        Morning Kokyo: Judith Daylen
Noon Doan: Joe Ryan (1st Half) Connie Martin (2nd Half)                Noon Kokyo:  Bill Moninger
Evening Doan: Joe Ryan (1st Half) Connie Martin (2nd Half)   Evening Kokyo: Bill Moninger

Chiden (altar cleaner): Jeff Buchella, Toi Geil
Flower Chidens: Barbara Johnson, Eric Schmidt, Judith Daylen
Sound Engineer: Kenn Sandell
                    
Soku (head server): Kerry Neal
Tea Servers: Blake White, Julie Aergerter, Maya Erlick
Kathryn Tucker (1st half) Linda Mariz (2nd half)

Breakfast Dishes John Green (Coordinator), Fredda Jaffe,
  Maria Wallace (1st half) Jenna De Seta (2nd half)
Lunch Dishes:  Christianne Balk (1st Half) (Coordinator), Dee Frankfourth, John Wiley
  Lini Wollenberg (2nd half)
Dinner DishesRobin Kucklick (Coordinator), Michael Millner, Roberta Isberg, Toi Geil
Tables: Batya Westler, Kate Korn-McKenna

Food Prep: David Burke (Coordinator), David Levy,
Martha Rans (1st Half) Jaune Evans (2nd Half)

General Labor for work period: (Some people assigned to the above jobs may be excused
from the afternoon work period. The work leader will let you know during the work meeting.) 
Everyone else will receive a work assignment from the Work Leader during daily Work Meeting.

 

Red Cedar Zen Community

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software